PRIVACY POLICY


Last updated: 05/01/2022


Our commitment


We respect the privacy of Voissy.com users, whether they are members or visitors, and we are committed to protecting their personal data. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use the personal data provided by Voissy.com users when they become members and participate in surveys and what we do with their personal information. We also explain all of the privacy rights of users and how laws can be enforced to protect them.

By checking the boxes provided for this purpose, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and for the specific purposes set out therein.

Management of personal data collected


When you join our panel, we conclude a contract with you, which is subject to this privacy policy as well as to our Terms of Use. In order to fulfill this contract by inviting you to appropriate surveys, we must collect, process and profile the information requested during recruitment or which you can then add to your profile. This information will also be necessary to send you rewards and to contact you regarding possible inquiries.

Use of data


Once registered, you will be asked for other information concerning your interests and your consumption habits through forms to be completed.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys in which we invite you to participate. Demographic, commercial, professional, personal information and your opinion on social issues, companies and brands.

The collection of this data is useful, but not compulsory, to allow you to access our services. However, if you do not provide this information, you may not be able to access certain surveys and / or be offered surveys that do not quite match your profile.

We ensure that the recording and use of this personal data is compatible with the laws in force on the protection of privacy.

To summarize, we use your personal data to:

  • Keep track of all users
  • Send you invitations to participate in our paid surveys
  • Send you surveys that match your profile
  • Establish and analyze statistical data after a survey
  • Respond to your requests via our technical support
  • Keep you informed of news and improvements to our Site and our services
  • Create anonymous statistical profiles of site members based on information provided by users.

All the answers collected in the internal surveys of the Voissy site such as the enrichment profile are transmitted to our customers for specific surveys. Responses are sent in aggregate form.

We will never transmit your information without your consent or without having the guarantee which will only be used in the indicated terms.

The customer may also use this information to get in touch with you in order to invite you to take part in other surveys conducted by him/her. We will not collect or store any technical data from your device (IP address, internet service provider, etc.).

User email addresses are neither sold nor shared; they will only be used for sending invitation emails to promotions or loyalty surveys.

All emails sent by us contain an unsubscribe link.

Protecting and storing your personal data


Andromeda Smart Softwares is a French company and your personal data is transferred to other members of the Andromeda Smart Softwares group of companies and to our trusted partners and service providers, which are located in countries other than the one where you live. Please note that the laws of other countries may differ from the laws applicable in your own country of residence.

If you reside in the EEA, in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Andromeda Smart Softwares has put in place adequate safeguards to protect your data and your rights, including standard data protection clauses for the transfer of personal data to third parties from non-EU countries as decreed by the European Commission

Personal data that is subject to the GDPR and transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we put in place adequate safeguards to ensure that the transfer is carried out by a lawful method for the purposes of EU data protection law and is secure.

We take appropriate technological and organizational measures to protect your personal data, both during transmission and once we receive it. Our security procedures comply with generally accepted standards used to protect personal data.

Our team is required to follow our privacy, security and confidentiality policies and procedures.

Your account information and personal data are password protected so that you and only you have access to your information. In order to keep your personal information secure, we recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Also, please remember to log out of your Panels account and close your browser window when you have finished visiting our site. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or if you are using a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet café. Please change your password regularly.

Use of cookies


By consenting to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy during your first visit to our website, we can use cookies each time you visit our website.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and estimates visits. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. Voissy also uses cookies in order to be able to send you suitable surveys. When you participate in our online surveys, we may use these types of files to avoid sending you surveys to which you have already replied.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or on your computer's hard drive if you agree.

You can block the installation of cookies at any time by configuring your browser, but in this case, you will not be able to participate in all of our surveys. These cookies expire at the end of your browsing session.

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of storage of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the User's terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User's consent to the use of these cookies. The lifespan of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Once your Internet browser is closed, cookies automatically stop data collection but remain installed on your computer. You can uninstall them by modifying the parameters of your Internet browser.

Other links


We may occasionally use web beacons (also called "tags" or action tags) and deploy them through a specialist web analytics partner. These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing Internet users to access the Site, and on the various pages thereof.

This technology allows us to assess visitors' responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information viewed), as well as the use of this Site by the user. 'User.

The external service provider may possibly collect information on visitors to the Site and other websites using these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Site for the attention of Voissy.com, and provide other services relating to the use of it and the Internet.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other affiliated websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of any website that collects personal information each time before they transmit their data.

Right of access, rectification and opposition


This privacy statement and your use of the Site are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer in accordance with the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you can take action relating to this declaration in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.

If you wish to access, modify or delete personal data concerning you, there are functions available from your customer area otherwise you can contact us by email or in writing. In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like Voissy to correct, update or delete, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport) .

Protection and storage of personal data



  • Technical : Technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

  • Personal : the personal data being processed is not kept beyond the time necessary for the performance of the obligations defined at the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

  • Account deletion : The User can delete his /her Account at any time, using the account deletion menu in his/her member area or by contacting support. Data purging means are implemented in order to provide for effective deletion as soon as the user account is deleted.

  • Deletion after 3 years of inactivity : For security reasons, if you have not authenticated yourself on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to connect as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.


We take our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure very seriously. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or modification of your personal information.

We will keep all personal information you provide on our secure servers (password and firewall protected). When processing personal data, We will take all reasonable measures to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

You are responsible for the confidentiality of the password you use to access our website; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

In accordance with the provisions of the law on confidence in the digital economy, Voissy undertakes not to keep the data in registered form beyond the duration provided for in the declaration to the CNIL.

Modification of the privacy policy


Voissy reserves the right to modify the conditions and the notices. We will notify you of any changes or updates to the privacy policy by email or when you log in after a change.

Contact regarding Privacy Policy


Data Protection Officer


In order to ensure the proper application of its commitments relating to Data protection, Andromeda Smart Softwares has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is the privileged relay on these subjects. The DPO ensures that data protection requirements are taken into account, by supporting the implementation of Personal Data Processing, by raising awareness among internal teams and by supervising the processing of requests to exercise the rights of Data Subjects. The DPO can also be solicited within the framework of the exchanges with the users (duty of advice, exchanges with the DPO User, etc.).

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or Andromeda Smart Softwares' privacy practices, our legal and compliance team can be contacted by mail at dpo.voissy@voissy.com

  • Mail : SAS Andromeda Smart Softwares, 7 Rue Pierre Guiral, 13003 Marseille. France

  • Email : contact@voissy.com